2013 WI App 93
[…] 14      Westra’s attempt to harmonize Wis. Stat. §§  631.43(1) and 632.32(6)(d) rests on the distinction between inter-policy and intra-policy stacking.  Inter-policy stacking refers to the stacking of coverage under separate insurance policies covering different vehicles, regardless of whether the policies were issued by the same insurer.  See Arnold P. Anderson, Wisconsin Insurance Law, § 3.59 (6th ed. 2010).  Intra-policy refers to the stacking of coverage under a single policy that covers multiple vehicles, with a separate premium attributable to each vehicle.  See id., § 3.60.

15      Westra argues Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1) applies only to inter-policy stacking.  He notes that, by its plain language, § 631.43(1) refers to situations in which “2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss.”  Thus, he argues the statute bans policy provisions that prohibit inter-policy stacking but allows provisions that prohibit intra-policy stacking.  Turning to Wis.