2013 WI App 93
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

           

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The term ejusdem generis refers to “[a] canon of construction that when a general word or phrase follows a list of specifics, the general word or phrase will be interpreted to include only items of the same type as those listed.”  Black’s Law Dictionary 556 (8th ed. 2004).

[3]   See Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1) (“The policies may by their terms define the extent to which each is primary and each excess, but if the policies contain inconsistent terms on that point, the insurers shall be jointly and severally liable to the insured on any coverage where the terms are inconsistent[.]”).