2013 WI App 93
[…] See Clean Wis., Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 2005 WI 93, ¶175, 282 Wis. 2d 250, 700 N.W.2d 768.  “[T]his is especially true where the specific statute is enacted after the general statute.”  Martineau v. State Conservation Comm’n, 46 Wis. 2d 443, 449, 175 N.W.2d 206 (1970).

            11      The circuit court concluded Wis. Stat. §§ 631.43(1) and 632.32(6)(d) were irreconcilable, and it was therefore impossible to give each statute its full force and effect.  We agree.  Section 631.43(1) provides that, if two or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, “no ‘other insurance’ provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no ‘other insurance’ provisions.”  This language clearly and unambiguously precludes policy provisions that prevent an insured from aggregating coverages for a single loss.

            12      Consistent with Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1), the first portion of Wis.