2013 WI App 89
[…] We therefore review the circuit court’s application of § 908.03(6) de novo.  See Palisades, 324 Wis. 2d 180, ¶14. 

            2.         Additional Palisades Standards

17      For his more specific arguments, Neis relies primarily on additional standards from Palisades.  We summarize the pertinent standards from Palisades in some detail.  Then in the next two sections we apply them to Doss-Parker’s affidavit and deposition.

18      As indicated above, for a record to be admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6), it must be “made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness.”  The central issue in Palisades was whether the proponent of the evidence there met these requirements.  See Palisades, 324 Wis. 2d 180, ¶¶16-25.