2013 WI App 89
[…] We will generally refer only to Bank of America, except when necessary to refer to BAC Home Loans for purposes of clarity.  As we discuss below, Neis does not dispute that BAC Home Loans was Bank of America’s predecessor in interest.

[4]  As we discuss below, it appears that Bank of America mistakenly attached an incorrect note to its complaint but later supplied the correct note for $417,000.  However, Neis provides no persuasive reason why this initial mistake by Bank of America, later corrected, should prevent summary judgment.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(6) provides as follows:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

….

(6)  Records of regularly conducted activity.  A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

This hearsay exception is sometimes referred to as the “business records” exception.  See, e.g., State v.