2013 WI App 90
[…] According to J&E, the revocation of its permit interfered with its right to access the property.[4]

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 86.07(2) requires that a property owner obtain “a permit to put in a driveway for access from private property abutting the highway.”  Bear v. Kenosha Cnty., 22 Wis. 2d 92, 96, 125 N.W.2d 375 (1963).  Moreover, a highway permit may be conditioned on rules as necessary for the “preservation of highways” and “the safety of the public.”  § 86.07(2); see also Narloch v. DOT, 115 Wis. 2d 419, 432, 340 N.W.2d 542 (1983).  Section 86.07(2) provides, as relevant:

No person shall make any excavation or fill or install any culvert or make any other alteration in any highway or in any manner disturb any highway or bridge without a permit therefor from the highway authority maintaining the highway. Such permit shall contain the statement and be subject to the condition that the work shall be constructed subject to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by said authority and be performed and completed to its satisfaction, and in the case of temporary alterations that the highway or bridge shall be restored to its former condition, and that the permittee shall be liable to the town or county or state, as the case may be, for all damages which occur during the progress of said work or as a result thereof.  Nothing herein shall abridge the right of the department or the county board or its highway committee to make such additional rules, regulations and conditions not inconsistent herewith as may be deemed necessary and proper for the preservation of highways, or for the safety of the public, and to make the granting of any such permit conditional thereon. If any culvert is installed or any excavation or fill or any other alteration is made in violation of the provisions of this subsection, the highway may be restored to its former condition by the highway authority in charge of the maintenance thereof; and any person who violates this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5 nor more than $100, or by imprisonment not exceeding 6 months, or both.

(Emphasis added.) 

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 86.073 provides for review of a DOT denial of an application for such a permit or the revocation of a granted permit.