COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Andre argues the Erickson children’s motion should be construed as a claim against the Estate, and must be dismissed as untimely filed.  In Andre’s view, this is so for three reasons:  first, their request essentially constitutes a claim for breach of contract, which is subject to the time limitations established by § 859.01, see Landwehr v. Citizens Trust Co., 110 Wis. 2d 716, 719, 329 N.W.2d 411 (1983); second, the Erickson children’s motion is duplicative of Michelle’s untimely claim; and third, granting the motion would be inequitable to Andre.  We reject each of these arguments.

8        As Wis. Stat. § 859.02(1) makes clear, claims against an estate are ordinarily brought by creditors of the decedent.  Thus, the statute bars untimely claims “against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and beneficiaries of the decedent.”  Accordingly, the statute protects heirs in the same manner as the estate itself.  It would be highly unusual for the statute to simultaneously protect the heirs from claims and restrict their ability to recover from the estate.  We decline to construe the statute in that manner.