2013 WI App 100
[…] Id. at 450.  For similar reasons, we conclude likewise in the case before us. 

17      “We interpret statutory language in the context within which it is used, ‘not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.’”  State v. Warbelton, 2008 WI App 42, ¶13, 308 Wis. 2d 459, 747 N.W.2d 717 (quoted source omitted).

18      The part of the current statute that corresponds to the 1947 statutory language quoted in ¶12 above is now contained in Wis. Stat. § 700.19(1) (2011-12),[3] which provides, in relevant part: “The creation of a joint tenancy is determined by the intent expressed in the document of title, instrument of transfer or bill of sale.”  The language “including any deed in which the grantor is also one of the grantees has been omitted.  However, the language requiring two or more grantees is also absent.