2013 Wi app 99
[…] Rather than issuing an entirely new policy, which clearly would have been a “polic[y] issued” after November 1, 2009, see 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 9326(6), Allstate chose to add the new vehicle to the Botdorfs’ existing policy by endorsement.  In a document entitled “Amended Auto Policy Declarations” Allstate insured the new vehicle.  Allstate argues that because coverage for the new vehicle was by an endorsement it was not a “polic[y] issued or renewed” after November 1, 2009, see 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 9326(6), and was instead merely a change to the existing policy, which had been renewed on October 9, 2009.  We disagree.

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 600.03(35) defines “[p]olicy,” in relevant part, as “any document … used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements….”  (Emphasis added.)