COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In answering the question, “Does this policy have an impact on wages, hours or conditions of employment?” the WERC need not look to a statutory or common law standard, but only to the evidence presented on the issue. 

                        We thus conclude that the WERC’s determination that the District’s Core parent telephoning policy had no impact on teachers’ wages, hours or conditions of employment is a finding of fact, to which we must defer if it is supported by substantial evidence in the record.  Section 227.57(6), Stats.  We may not substitute our judgment for that of the WERC “as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.”  Id.  The test is not whether a preponderance of the evidence supports the WERC’s determination, but whether reasonable minds could arrive at the same conclusion reached by the WERC.  State ex rel. Palleon v. Musolf, 120 Wis.2d 545, 549, 356 N.W.2d 487, 489 (1984).