COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court actually stated:

[Wisconsin Stat.] Rule 809.25(3) is mandatory with regards to the successful party being awarded costs, fees and reasonable attorney’s fees against a party upon whose appeal is found frivolous.  The duty of the circuit court is to award such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and fees; the circuit court has no discretion if the Court of Appeals finds the appeal to be frivolous.  This is the case in this proceeding.

Section 809.25(3)(a) provides that if an appeal is found to be frivolous, the court “shall award to the successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under this section.”  Judge Torhorst accurately stated the law.

5        Carson then contends that, under Jandrt v. Jerome Foods, Inc., 227 Wis. 2d 531, 577, 597 N.W.2d 744 (1999), a court may take equitable principles into account when awarding fees and expenses.