2004 WI App 116
[…] In order to evaluate Smith’s claim, we must first identify the elements of the charged crime, felony failure to provide child support.  Determining the statutory elements of a crime presents a question of law which we review de novo.  State v. Ruesch, 214 Wis. 2d 548, 552, 571 N.W.2d 898 (Ct. App. 1997).

6                        Wisconsin Stat. § 948.22(2) provides that “[a]ny person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide … child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a … felony.”[2]  The statute defines “child support” to include “an amount which a person is ordered to provide for support of a child by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in another state ….”  Section 948.22(1)(a).