2005 WI App 209
[…] Doepke-Kline’s medical records did not establish she had bronchial asthma; there was no record that a total pulmonary function test had ever been administered; the results of the spiratometry test administered in 1997 appear to demonstrate that Doepke-Kline had mild restriction of her breathing passages and that she was not putting forth her full effort in participating in the tests; and his conclusion, based on the medical records that he reviewed, was that Doepke-Kline suffered from chronic bronchitis probably due to her lengthy history of smoking cigarettes.  

    41.  [sic] Doepke-Kline explains that her asthma restricted her life activities because she became incapacitated when she had a severe attack.

7                        In its opinion the Commission considered the definition of “disability” in Wis. Stat. § 111.32(8)(a):  “a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work.”  Relying on case law construing this definition, the Commission stated that Doepke-Kline had to prove that she had an impairment that places a substantial limitation on life’s normal functions or on a major life activity or limits her capacity to work at her job.