2005 WI App 209
[…] 15                        Another significant aspect of context in Chicago, Milwaukee is that the employee there did not have an impairment that actually made achievement unusually difficult or affected his ability to perform his job, as the court’s discussion of the lack of a defense under Wis. Stat. § 111.32(5)(f) (1967) makes clear:  the termination, rather, was based on the employer’s perceptions and the employee’s medical history.  With the later enactment of § 111.32(8) (1981-82), 1981 Wis. Laws, ch. 334, § 9, “handicapped individual” (now “individual with a disability”) was defined to include not only a person who “has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work,” para. (8)(a), but also a person who has a record of such an impairment or is perceived as having such an impairment.  Paragraphs (8)(b) and (c).