COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Eugenio first contends that the trial court misinterpreted the nature of his trial strategy.  He argues that he was not attacking the victim’s character for truthfulness; rather, he was attacking her ability to recall the facts of this case.  Eugenio also argues that the court wrongly determined that his opening statements could serve as the basis for its finding that the victim’s character for truthfulness had been attacked.

                        The admission of supportive character evidence is governed by § 906.08, Stats.,[3] which provides that:  “[E]vidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.”  Section 906.08(1)(b).  Parties use this type of evidence to circumstantially aid the jury in reaching a conclusion (good or bad) about a particular witness’s credibility.  See 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Evidence § 608.1, at 296 (1991).