COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See § 980.01(7), Stats.  But Adams simply misinterprets § 980.01(2) and, as a result, presents a theory that is incompatible with § 980.01(7) and with the very passage from Post on which he relies.

                        Section 980.01(2), Stats., does not define “mental disorder” as a condition that, generally, predisposes “people,” or “persons,” or the “prison population,” or even the “mentally disordered population” to engage in sexual violence.  It simply refers to “a person.”  And who is that person?  Under § 980.01(7), that person can be no one other than the specific individual – the subject of the petition – who is “a person” who meets the statutory prerequisites “and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  (Emphasis added.)