COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Adams argues that neither of these apparently disparate estimates established the “substantial[] probab[ility]” of engaging in sexual violence, required by the statute.

                        Adams goes on to emphasize that, unlike the diagnoses in many cases involving challenges to sexually violent person commitments, including those in Carpenter and Post, his diagnosis did not include pedophilia, any of the other paraphilia, or any diagnosis other than antisocial personality disorder.  Thus, he relies on (1) § 980.01(2), Stats., which, for purposes of ch. 980, defines “[m]ental disorder” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence” (emphasis added); and (2) Post, in which the supreme court stated, “The key to the constitutionality of the definition of mental disorder in chapter 980 is that it requires a nexus – persons will not fall within chapter 980’s reach unless they are diagnosed with a disorder that has the specific