COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3] Indeed, in this case, the converse may be true – i.e., the evidence, not including the psychologists’ testimony, may have been sufficient.  See State v. Kienitz, 221 Wis.2d 275, 304, 585 N.W.2d 609, 621 (Ct. App. 1998) (“We … conclude that there may be sufficient evidence that acts of sexual violence are substantially probable, even though the fact-finder chooses not to rely on an expert opinion to that effect.”). 

[4] Section 980.05(1m), Stats., provides:

        At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply.  All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.

[5] Adams claims that the State’s questioning of Dr. Sindberg caused him to challenge Dr. Sindberg’s professional conduct.