COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [5]  In his defense, Bodoh offered the testimony of several neighbors who testified that they had never seen the dogs act aggressively and that they were not afraid of Bodoh’s dogs.  The veterinarian who treated Bodoh’s dogs also testified that he had found the dogs to have generally good temperaments and had never had a problem with the dogs at his clinic.  However, the veterinarian also testified that “for my own protection, I will not walk up to a Rottweiler, or a Shepherd … until I determine what kind of dog it is.”

[6]  Section 174.02(1), Stats., places liability on owners for “damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.”  It also contains a penalty section and a provision permitting the destruction of a dog if the court finds:  (1) the dog caused injury to a person or domestic animal “on 2 separate occasions off the owner’s property, without reasonable cause,” and (2) owner scienter.  See § 174.02(3).