COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Our review on this first claim is de novo.  See Graziano v. Town of Long Lake, 191 Wis.2d 812, 817, 530 N.W.2d 55, 57 (Ct. App. 1995).

Physical and Temporal Proximity of the Dog Owner

                        Bodoh contends that it was improper to charge him with a violation of § 940.24, Stats., the “negligent handling of [a] dangerous weapon,” where his dogs escaped from a contained area during his absence and injured a person.  Section 940.24 provides:

Injury by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.  Whoever causes bodily harm to another by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon, explosives or fire is guilty of a Class E felony.

                        We addressed whether a dog can be a dangerous weapon in State v. Sinks, 168 Wis.2d 245, 483 N.W.2d 286 (Ct. App. 1992).  We said, “[i]t is common knowledge that dogs can inflict severe injury and can … attack.”