COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Once that intent is expressed, there is a duty to operate or handle that dangerous weapon so as to avoid criminal liability.  But a dog does not become a dangerous weapon unless the owner intends the dog to be used as such.  If the legislature wanted it to be otherwise—if it wanted dog owners to be criminally liable simply upon knowledge that a dog had vicious propensities—then the legislature could craft a law providing as such.  Indeed, the legislature has crafted such a law for situations where a dog kills a human being.  That statute is § 940.07, Stats., and provides as follows:

Whoever knowing the vicious propensities of any animal intentionally allows it to go at large or keeps it without ordinary care, if such animal, while so at large or not confined, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions which the circumstances may permit to avoid such an animal, is guilty of a Class C felony.

           

                        The legislature makes dog owners criminally liable for fatal injuries due to a dog attack so long as the owner knows of the dog’s vicious propensities.