COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] If this court believes either that the real controversy has not been fully tried or that it is probable that justice has miscarried, we may, in the exercise of our sound discretion, enter such order as is necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.  See id.

                        Clutter contends that the ultimate issue, whether he is guilty of the crime of failing to pay child support, was not fully tried because he failed to present the affirmative defense of his inability to make payments to the jury.  Section 948.22(6), Stats., provides:

[A]ffirmative defenses include … inability to provide child, grandchild or spousal support. A person may not demonstrate inability to provide child, grandchild or spousal support if the person is employable but, without reasonable excuse, either fails to diligently seek employment, terminates employment or reduces his or her earnings or assets. A person who raises an affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

 

                        We decline to exercise our discretion to order a new trial in this case.  Clutter made an affirmative choice to represent himself during the criminal proceedings.  Both art.