2000 WI App 175
[…] However, whether a search passes constitutional muster is a question of law subject to de novo review.  See State v. Richardson, 156 Wis. 2d 128, 137-38, 456 N.W.2d 830 (1990).

            10      The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution guarantee citizens the right to be free from “unreasonable searches and seizures.”  Under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), an officer may stop an individual and request identification if he or she is suspected of criminal involvement.  Terry was codified under Wis. Stat. § 968.24, which provides:

     After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

            11      The issue of conducting an identification search has been addressed by our supreme court in Flynn.  Because this decision is dispositive, we summarize the case in detail below.