2000 WI App 215
[…] See Beard, 225 Wis. 2d at 11 n.7.  In pari materia refers to statutes and regulations relating to the same subject matter or having a common purpose.  See id.  The statutory construction doctrine of in pari materia requires a court to read, apply and construe statutes relating to the same subject matter together.  See id.  “The child labor laws are to be viewed as one cohesive enactment … and should be read in pari materia.”  Id. (citation omitted).

            10      Wisconsin Stat. § 103.65 delineates general standards for the employment of minors and states:

     (1) A minor shall not be employed or permitted to work at any employment or in any place of employment dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare of the minor or where the employment of the minor may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of other employes or frequenters.

     (2) No minor shall be employed or permitted to work at any employment for such hours of the day or week, or such days of the week, or at such periods of the day as shall be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of such minor. 

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 103.66 addresses the DWD’s[2] specific powers and duties relating to the employment of minors: 

     (1) The department may investigate, determine and fix reasonable classifications of employments, places of employment and minimum ages for hazardous employment for minors, and may issue general or special orders prohibiting the employment of minors in employments or places of employment prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of minors, and may carry out the purposes of ss. 103.64 to 103.82.  In fixing minimum ages for hazardous employment for minors under this subsection, the department shall permit the employment of a minor 14 years of age or over as a laboratory assistant for a nonprofit, community-based organization