2001 WI App 62
[…] We agree with the plaintiffs that the plain language of this statute grants the authority to the District to provide for the payment of health insurance premiums to only those classes of persons listed there.  However, we also conclude that the plain language of § 66.185 does not prohibit the District from providing health insurance benefits to other persons, if that authority is granted by other statutes.  We therefore examine the other statutes that, according to the District and MTI, do provide this authority and then examine the relationship between § 66.185 and these statutes.[6]

            11            Wisconsin Stat. § 120.44(1) provides that a unified school district[7]  has “the power to sue and be sued, to levy and collect taxes, to acquire, hold and dispose of property and to do all other things reasonable for the performance of its functions in operating a system of public education.”  Under Wis. Stat. §§ 120.44(2) and 120.12(1), the management and control of the District is vested in the school board.