2001 WI App 62
[…] ·                     Relationship must not be merely temporary, social, political, commercial or economonic (sic) in nature, i.e., there must be mutual financial interdependency

 

Collective Bargaining Agreement, Addendum E-1 at 135.

[4]   Carol Carstensen, in her official capacity as president of the Board of Education for the Madison Metropolitan School District, was named as a defendant in addition to the District.

[5]   There is no dispute that the District is a municipality as defined in Wis. Stat. § 345.05.

[6]   The plaintiffs argue that because Wis. Stat. § 66.185 also authorizes a municipality “by ordinance or resolution [to] elect to offer to all of its employes a health care coverage plan through a program offered by the group insurance board under Ch. 40,” we should look to the definition of “dependants” in Wis. Stat. § 40.02(20) as an indication that the legislature intended to prohibit school districts from offering health care benefits to any other classes of persons.  Section 40.02 provides: