2001 WI App 118
[…] Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 301-02, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).  When construing statutory provisions, we consider the entire statutory sections.  See State v. Matthew A.B., 231 Wis. 2d 688, 708, 605 N.W.2d 598 (Ct. App. 1999), review denied, 2000 WI 21, 233 Wis. 2d 84, 609 N.W.2d 473 (Feb. 22, 2000) (No. 98-0229).

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06 establishes the following procedure in an early parole setting.  Before the commission can decide to waive the minimum service requirement of para. (1)(b), it must first determine that “extraordinary circumstances warrant an early release.”  Sec. 304.06(1m)(a).  However, even if the commission finds such extraordinary circumstances, the wavier of the minimum service requirement is still discretionary with the commission.  “The parole commission may waive the [minimum service requirement] … [i]f it determines that extraordinary circumstances warrant an early release….”  Id. (emphasis added).

11      The question on appeal is whether a parole hearing is necessary where the commission has found extraordinary circumstances and waived the minimum service requirement pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1m).