2001 WI App 118
[…] Stat. § 304.06(1m)(a) (1999-2000).[1]  Like the trial court, we reject Szymanski’s argument.  We hold that § 304.06, read as a whole, provides that an inmate is entitled to early parole eligibility, not immediate release on parole, when the commission determines to waive the minimum service requirements.  We affirm the order denying Szymanski’s request for habeas relief.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 304.06 AND THE FACTS

2        Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) provides, in part, that “the parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons … when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater.”  Paragraph (1m)(a) of the statute states:

The parole commission may waive the 25% or 6-month service of sentence requirement under sub. (1)(b) under any of the following circumstances: