COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 32                        These differences are far more than semantic.  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03, as written but not as misquoted, correctly recognizes that, of course, relevant and highly probative evidence often is “prejudicial” and, in the estimation of the protesting party, may seem “unduly prejudicial.”  But the evidence also may be fair.  And § 904.03, as written but not as misquoted, correctly recognizes that if the balance between probative value and unfair prejudice is close, the evidence is admissible (assuming, of course, that “confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or … considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence” is not involved) because its probative value is not “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”  See Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (emphasis added).

II.