COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 190.  In the instant case, although we agree with the trial court’s decision to admit the evidence, we do so for other reasons.  State v. Holt, 128 Wis. 2d 110, 124‑25, 382 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1985) (stating that an appellate court may affirm a trial court’s correct ruling, irrespective of the trial court’s rationale, on a theory or reasoning not relied upon by the trial court).

            11            Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2), which governs the admission of other acts evidence such as that objected to by Franklin, states:

Other Crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 

            12            Generally, Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2) applies in criminal cases.  See Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis. 2d 332, 349, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1990).