COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But the evidence also may be fair.  And § 904.03, as written but not as misquoted, correctly recognizes that if the balance between probative value and unfair prejudice is close, the evidence is admissible (assuming, of course, that “confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or … considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence” is not involved) because its probative value is not “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”  See Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (emphasis added).

II.

33            Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) in part provides: “Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”  (Emphasis added.)