COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wolfe, 2000 WI App 136, 246 Wis. 2d 233, 631 N.W.2d 240 (quoted in Judge Fine’s opinion); and (2) offer what I think may be a more precise statutory approach leading to the conclusion that Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2) does not preclude the other-acts evidence in this case.

I.

30                        In many trials, it is not uncommon for attorneys to argue that evidence should be excluded because it is “prejudicial” or “unduly prejudicial,” or because its probative value is outweighed by its prejudicial effect.  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03, however, allows for no such argument; in part, it provides: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”  (Emphasis added.) 

31                        In many appeals, attorneys repeat these same dead-end arguments.  Unfortunately, appellate courts sometimes use the same misleading language.