2001 WI App 140
[…] We also hold that the trial court’s application of the statutes and existing case law did not unconstitutionally deprive Sheboygan Falls of its right to a remedy under article I, section 9 of the Wisconsin Constitution.  Finally, we hold that the trial court properly dismissed all of Sheboygan Falls’ claims, including the indemnification claim.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.     

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.93 states in part:

Miscellaneous Actions.  (1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:

     (a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.

 

[3] We appreciate that Shaw does not argue on appeal that Sheboygan Falls does not have standing to raise its constitutional complaint.  But implicit in every constitutional challenge is the presumption that the challenging party has suffered, or will suffer, a constitutional injury.