2001 WI App 157
[…] State v. Williams, 104 Wis. 2d 15, 21-22, 310 N.W.2d 601 (1981). 

DISCUSSION

7        The issue on appeal is whether a person can falsely make a postal money order by writing in the name of someone else as the payer.  We conclude that writing in the name of someone else as a payer does not affect the genuineness of the money order itself.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 943.38 provides in relevant part:

Forgery.  (1)  Whoever with intent to defraud falsely makes or alters a writing or object of any of the following kinds so that it purports to have been made by another, or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority, is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are created, terminated or transferred, or any writing commonly relied upon in business or commercial transactions as evidence of debt or property rights ….

  ….

(2)  Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a Class C felony.

 

There are four statutory elements of the offense of uttering a forged writing under Wis. Stat. § 943.38(2):  (1) the writing was one by which legal rights or obligations are created or transferred; (2) the writing was falsely made to appear to be made by another person; (3) the defendant uttered the writing as genuine; and (4) the defendant knew the writing was falsely made.  State v.