2002 WI App 58
[…] Puckett, through counsel, but not McGraw nor CCA, then filed the motion to quash the writ and dismiss the petition because of mootness.  Treat never renewed his motion for a default judgment against CCA and McGraw, although he did continue to assert he was entitled to that in his briefs accompanying other motions.[15] 

26            We conclude the circuit court did not err in denying a default judgment against McGraw and CCA.  Treat cites no authority for his premise that a default judgment, as provided in Wis. Stat. § 806.02, may be entered against respondents in a certiorari proceeding.  A default judgment may be rendered under § 806.02 only “if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.”  Section 806.02(1).  However, in a certiorari proceeding there is no answer or opposing pleading that “joins” issues of fact or law.  See Merkel v. Village of Germantown, 218 Wis. 2d 572, 577, 581 N.W.2d 552 (Ct. App. 1998).