2002 WI App 58
[…] Wisconsin Power & Light Co. v. PSC, 181 Wis. 2d 385, 392, 511 N.W.2d 291 (1994).

8                        Finally, both parties agree that DOC’s authority to delegate to employees of CCA the responsibility to review inmates’ security classifications and program assignments is found, if anywhere, in Wis. Stat. § 301.21(2m).  This subsection provides in part:

    (2m) (a) The department may enter into one or more contracts with a private person for the transfer and confinement in another state of prisoners who have been committed to the custody of the department. Any such contract shall provide for all of the following:

    1.  A termination date.

    2.  Provisions concerning the costs of prisoner maintenance, extraordinary medical and dental expenses and any participation in or receipt by prisoners of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or treatment, including those costs not reasonably included as part of normal maintenance.

    3.  Provisions concerning any participation in programs of prisoner employment if any, the disposition or crediting of any payments received by prisoners on account of employment, and the crediting of proceeds from or disposal of any products resulting from employment.

    4.  Delivery and retaking of prisoners.

    5.  Regular reporting procedures concerning Wisconsin prisoners by the private person with which the department is contracting.

    6.  Provisions concerning procedures for probation, parole, extended supervision and discharge.

    7.  The same standards of reasonable and humane care as the prisoners would receive in an appropriate Wisconsin institution.

    8.  Any other matters as are necessary and appropriate to fix the obligations, responsibilities and rights of Wisconsin and the private person with which the department is contracting.

    ….

    (c) Any hearing to consider parole to which a prisoner confined under a contract under this subsection may be entitled by the laws of Wisconsin shall be conducted by the Wisconsin parole commission under rules of the department.

9                        In order to resolve the issue of DOC’s authority, we must interpret Wis. Stat. § 301.21(2m), and, because this presents a question of law, our review is de novo.  Evers v.