2002 WI App 58
[…] Id.  Since CCA and McGraw were not required to “join issue,” § 806.02 does not apply to them.

27            Treat’s contention that the circuit court erred by not ruling on his motion to supplement before dismissing the action is also without merit.  Treat contends he is entitled under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) to amend his pleading once as a matter of course within six months from the filing of the summons and complaint, and that his motion to supplement his petition was filed within six months of the filing of the petition.  However, § 802.09(4), not § 802.09(1), addresses supplemental pleadings setting forth events that have happened since the original pleading and provides:

    (4) Supplemental pleadings. Upon motion of a party the court may, upon such terms as are just, permit the party to serve a supplemental pleading setting forth transactions or occurrences or events which have happened since the date of the pleading sought to be supplemented. Permission may be granted even though the original pleading is defective in its statement of a claim for relief or defense. If the court deems it advisable that the adverse party plead to the supplemental pleading, it shall so order, specifying the time therefor. 

(Emphasis added.)

28            A court has the discretion to grant or deny a motion to supplement pleadings under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(4).  The circuit court’s decisions to hold the motion in abeyance and then to dismiss the action are, in effect, a denial of the motion.