2001 WI App 160
[…] (d)  The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem. 

     (e)  The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.  (Emphasis added.)

Thus, in addition to the department of corrections’ eligibility requirements, an additional eligibility requirement is that the sentencing court determine that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m), the offender is eligible for boot camp. 

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) states:

Challenge incarceration program eligibility.  When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08 or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.  (Emphasis added.)

The language of Wis. Stat. §§ 302.045(2) and 973.01(3m) is plain.