2001 WI App 160
[…] Act 283, § 419.  Section 973.01 replaces indeterminate sentencing with a determinate sentencing system where the sentencing court must impose a bifurcated sentence on any offender sentenced to prison after a felony conviction.  Sec. 973.01(1).  A bifurcated sentence consists of an initial prison term of at least one year, followed by a term of extended supervision.  Id.  Under both the old indeterminate and new determinate sentencing systems, certain youthful offenders may participate in the challenge incarceration program, commonly known as “boot camp.”  Wis. Stat. § 302.045.[2] 

            7        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.045, addressing the boot camp program, states in relevant part:

     (2)  Program eligibility.  Except as provided in sub. (4), the department may place any inmate in the challenge incarceration program if the inmate meets all of the following criteria: 

     (a)  The inmate volunteers to participate in the program. 

     (b)  The inmate has not attained the age of 30, as of the date the inmate will begin participating in the program. 

     (c) The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08 or 948.095. 

     (cm)  If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under s. 973.01(3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration program. 

     (d)  The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem. 

     (e)  The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.  (Emphasis added.)

Thus, in addition to the department of corrections’ eligibility requirements, an additional eligibility requirement is that the sentencing court determine that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m), the offender is eligible for boot camp. 

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) states:

Challenge incarceration program eligibility.  When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08 or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of