2002 WI App 195
[…] He had been employed full-time in the specialized sex-offender unit for three years during which he had supervised hundreds of sex offenders.  Clearly, central to Kittman’s professional responsibility was the ability to assess whether those he was supervising would reoffend.  Prepared by both training and experience to assess Treadway, he was qualified to render an opinion on whether Treadway would reoffend.  See Wis. Stat. § 907.04 (1997-98) (“Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.”).

30            Additionally, the fact that Kittman did not provide the nexus to any mental disorder did not render his testimony inadmissible.