2002 WI App 195
[…] Stat. § 980.07 (1999-2000), and to judicial review under some circumstances, see Wis. Stat. §§ 980.07, 980.08, 980.09, & 980.10 (1999-2000).  Thus, Treadway’s attempt to equate his circumstances with those of a criminal defendant imprisoned for life fails.

22                        Moreover, as the State explains, Treadway actually received more peremptory challenges than he should have been allowed.  Because a Wis. Stat. ch. 980 proceeding is a civil one, the rules of civil procedure apply unless a “different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”  State v. Brown, 215 Wis. 2d 716, 718-19, 573 N.W.2d 884 (Ct. App. 1997).  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(3) (1997-98) provides, in part, that “[e]ach party shall be entitled to 3 peremptory challenges” plus “one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if additional jurors are to be selected.”  Treadway points to no other statute or rule that would displace § 805.08(3) in this case; he offers no reply to the State’s argument.  See State v. Peterson, 222 Wis. 2d 449, 459, 588 N.W.2d 84 (Ct. App. 1998) (unrefuted argument deemed admitted).