2002 WI App 195
[…] But the right on appeal is the right of the appeals court to exercise discretion.  It is not a matter to be asserted as of right by the appellant.

….

Numerous Wisconsin cases have held that a party’s failure to properly or timely raise issues in the trial court by postverdict motions results only in a waiver of the opportunity for an appeal as of right on those issues.  The reviewing court does not lose jurisdiction to consider such issues but may consider them in its discretion.

Hartford Ins. Co., 138 Wis. 2d at 516-18.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(1) (1997-98) states: “Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents.”  In this case, within twenty days after the verdict, Treadway’s counsel did not request an extension of time for filing postverdict motions and the trial court did not extend the time.