2002 WI App 195
[…] [4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2)(ag) (1997-98) provides, in part, that “[a] petition filed under this section shall allege that … [t]he person is within 90 days of discharge or release, on parole, extended supervision or otherwise, from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense.”

[5]  The State concedes that, at the commitment trial, it “did not argue that the 1984 false imprisonment conviction constituted a ‘sexually violent offense’ for purposes of the timing of its chapter 980 petition.”

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.03 (1997-98) provides, in part: “When the crime charged is punishable by life imprisonment, the state is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges and the defendant is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges.…  Each side shall be allowed one additional peremptory challenge if additional jurors are to be selected under s. 972.04(1) [regarding the exercise of  challenges].”

[7]  Treadway also argues that the trial court improperly forced him to use one of his peremptory challenges to strike a juror whom, he claims, should have been removed for cause.