2001 WI App 263
[…] Stat. § 980.06 (1999-2000).[1]  Their appeals raise identical issues.  Accordingly, we consolidate their appeals for decision.  We affirm.

I.

2                        Both Hogan and Williams contend that two changes made to Wis. Stat. ch. 980 violate their constitutional rights to equal protection and to substantive due process.  They also claim that the changes should not be applied to them because the petitions alleging that they were sexually violent persons subject to chapter-980 commitment were filed before the effective date of the changes.  Their complaints focus on Wis. Stat. §§ 980.06 and 980.08(1).

Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06 provides:

If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.  A commitment order under this section shall specify that the person be placed in institutional care.[2]

This section was amended into its present form by 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 3223h.  It applies to commitment orders under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 on judgments entered on or after October 29, 1999. 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 9323(2)(ag).