2001 WI App 263
[…] (2) Any examiner conducting an examination under this section shall prepare a written report of the examination no later than 30 days after the date of the examination.  The examiner shall place a copy of the report in the person’s medical records and shall provide a copy of the report to the court that committed the person under s. 980.06.

(3) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the court that committed a person under s. 980.06 may order a reexamination of the person at any time during the period in which the person is subject to the commitment order.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(5) provides, as material:  If the court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided under s. 980.06.” (Emphasis added.)

[9]  We express no opinion about a situation where a determination that subjects a person to the procedures of Wis.