2001 WI App 263
[…] Stat. §§ 971.17(2) and 971.17(3).  The problem with their attempted analogy, however, is that the law only infers current mental illness and dangerousness when a person is found to have violated the criminal law but to be not responsible for that violation because he or she had a mental disease or defect at the time.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.15(1) (“A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.”); State v.