2001 WI App 263
[…] Stat. § 980.08(4).

the person remains in institutional care if the State carries its dual burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is still a sexually violent person and that he or she will commit acts of sexual violence unless he or she is “continued in institutional care.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4).

The Department must also “conduct an examination” of the “mental condition” of the committed person “within 6 months after an initial commitment under s. 980.06.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.07.  The person being examined under § 980.07 must be told of his or her “right to petition the court for discharge over the secretary’s objection.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2)(a).  Further, the committing court “may order a reexamination of the person at any time during the period in which the person is subject to the commitment order.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.07(3) (emphasis added).[7]

9                        In light of all the safeguards and alternative methods by which a person committed under Wis.