2001 WI App 220
[…] Peterson contended that Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1), as construed by the supreme court in State v. Martin, 162 Wis. 2d 883, 902-07, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991), required that the complaint or information allege Peterson’s repeater status before the September 29, 1999 arraignment and acceptance of his not guilty pleas.  Section 973.12(1) provides in relevant part:

    Sentence of a repeater or persistent repeater.  (1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater.