2001 WI App 220
[…] Accordingly, the repeater penalty portions of Peterson’s sentences on Count 1 and 2 are not void and the trial court did not err in denying Peterson’s motion to vacate those portions of his sentences.[9]

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62 provides in part:

    Increased penalty for habitual criminality.  (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

  (a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.

  (b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

  (c) A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 10 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

    (2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed.

[3]  The penalty for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.05(1) and (2g), both Class B felonies, committed before December 31, 1999, was forty years each.  Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(b) (1997-98).  Thus, with the applicable repeater enhancement of ten years for each of these offenses, Wis.