2002 WI App 15
[…] Reynolds’ file and his unfounded judgment that Mr. Reynolds should be punished severely for not complying with probation rules”; (2) “mak[ing] no reference to familiarity with the facts of trial or the earlier sentencing proceedings or documents”; and (3) “no substitute for a [presentence investigation report].”

[6]  We acknowledge, however, that because we are remanding for resentencing, Reynolds has the right to request judicial substitution.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.20(7) (1999-2000) (“If an appellate court orders a new … sentencing proceeding, a request [for substitution of judge] may be filed within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur by the appellate court, whether or not a request for substitution was made prior to the time the appeal was taken.”).