2002 WI App 16
[…] 26            Accordingly, we must reverse the judgment and order and dismiss this case.  The action was not timely commenced and, therefore, the trial court did not attain personal jurisdiction over Jennings.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Cf. Wis. Stat. § 939.74(3) (providing the tolling provisions).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.04(2)(a) provides:

Summons.  (a) In any case the district attorney, after the issuance of a complaint, may issue a summons in lieu of requesting the issuance of a warrant.  The complaint shall then be filed with the clerk.