2002 WI App 16
[…] ….

     (3)  In computing the time limited by this section, the time … during which a prosecution against the actor for the same act was pending shall not be included.  A prosecution is pending when a warrant or a summons has been issued, an indictment has been found, or an information has been filed.

 

10            The other relevant statutes proposed by the State that allegedly create the ambiguity are Wis. Stat. §§ 967.05(1) and 968.02(2).  Section 967.05(1) is included in chapter 967 denominated “CRIMINAL PROCEDURE―GENERAL PROVISIONS.”  As relevant to the State’s argument it reads:  “A prosecution may be commenced by the filing of:  (a) A complaint.”