2002 WI App 16
[…] A prosecution is pending when a warrant or a summons has been issued, an indictment has been found, or an information has been filed.

 

10            The other relevant statutes proposed by the State that allegedly create the ambiguity are Wis. Stat. §§ 967.05(1) and 968.02(2).  Section 967.05(1) is included in chapter 967 denominated “CRIMINAL PROCEDURE―GENERAL PROVISIONS.”  As relevant to the State’s argument it reads:  “A prosecution may be commenced by the filing of:  (a) A complaint.”

11            Wisconsin Stat. § 968.02(2) is contained in a chapter entitled “COMMENCEMENT OF CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS.”  As relevant to the State’s argument, it reads:  “After a complaint has been issued, it shall be filed with a judge and either a warrant or summons shall be issued or the complaint shall be dismissed, pursuant to s. 968.03.  Such filing commences the action.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 967.05(1) was enacted in 1979 by chapter 291.  Section 968.02(2) was enacted in 1977 by chapter 449.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.74 preceded both of these statutes by its enactment in 1955 in chapter 696, entitled “RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED:  Time limitations on prosecutions.”