2002 WI App 28
[…] He contends the term can be construed narrowly to cover only the minimum terms of imprisonment and minimum fines prescribed in Wis. Stat. ch. 961.  In the alternative, it can be construed broadly to cover all “penalties and punishments” provided in ch. 961 and imposed in the judgment of conviction, including the suspension of operating privileges under Wis. Stat. § 961.50.  We agree that § 961.438 is, on its face, ambiguous.

12      However, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 961.50 is not, on its face, ambiguous.  First, § 961.50(1) provides that the penalty imposed is an additional penalty, above and beyond other penalties in Wis. Stat. ch. 961.  The statute states, “the court shall, in addition to any other penalties that may apply to the crime, suspend the person’s operating privilege ….” (emphasis added).  See Karow v. Milwaukee County Civil Serv. Comm’n, 82 Wis. 2d 565, 570, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978) (use of the word “shall” creates a presumption that the statute is mandatory).  Moreover, there is no explicit attempt to incorporate Wis.