2002 WI App 47
[…] State v. Schmitt, 145 Wis. 2d 724, 729-30, 429 N.W.2d 518 (Ct. App. 1988). 

DISCUSSION

6        James argues that Barbara waived her right to appeal because she failed to comply with Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2), which provides for chief judge review of a denial of a request for substitution of judge.  Barbara contends that review by the chief judge is not mandatory because the statute states that a denial of a request for substitution “may” be reviewed by the chief judge.

 7       Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(1) allows any party in a civil action to substitute the assigned judge.  As initially relevant, the statute provides:

Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters ….  If a new judge is assigned to the trial of a case, a request for substitution must be made within 10 days of receipt of notice of assignment ….

When Barbara received notice that Judge Warpinski had been assigned to the case, her attorney filed a written request for a substitution of a new judge with the clerk of court.  Her request was timely and made before any hearings were held.  Thus it is undisputed that, to this extent, the request was proper. 

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(1) concludes, “Upon filing the written request, the filing party shall forthwith mail a copy thereof to all parties to the action and to the named judge.”  Barbara did not comply with this provision. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(2) deals with the procedural requirements for approving or denying a request for substitution of judge:  “When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form.”  Here, Judge Warpinski determined that the request was timely but, because he did not receive a copy of the substitution request, it was not in proper form.  He therefore denied the request.  The statute then provides: