2002 WI App 115
[…] As a result, Brockett concludes that the trial court was not compentent to hear the State’s motion for reconsideration. 

12      Whether the trial court properly heard the State’s motion for reconsideration is a question of statutory construction which we review de novo.    State v. Murdock, 2000 WI App 170, ¶18, 238 Wis. 2d 301, 617 N.W.2d 175.  In addition, whether the trial court lacked competency to hear the State’s motion is a question of law which we review de novo.  See State v. Schroeder, 224 Wis. 2d 706, 711, 593 N.W.2d 76 (Ct. App. 1999).

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 974.05 governs appeals by the State in criminal cases.  It provides that “an appeal may be taken by the state from any … [f]inal order or judgment adverse to the state, whether following a trial or a plea of guilty or no contest [or] [o]rder granting postconviction relief under s. 974.02 or 974.06.” Sec. 974.05(a), (b). 

14      While Wis. Stat. § 974.05 sets forth those rulings from which the State may appeal, there is nothing in the language of the statute prohibiting the trial court from hearing a motion to reconsider.