2002 WI App 141
[…] Relying on the pretrial privilege recited in the statute, the court rejected Franszczak’s request for a hearing and quashed the subpoena that Franszczak had issued to the analyst.  We uphold the trial court’s ruling.

The Role of the State Crime Laboratory

2                        Because the role of the state crime laboratory lies at the heart of this case, we first speak to this matter.  The purpose of the state crime lab is to provide technical assistance to law enforcement.  Wis. Stat. § 165.75(3)(a).  The employees of the state crime lab may not undertake criminal investigations “except upon the request of a sheriff, coroner, medical examiner, district attorney, chief of police, warden or superintendent of any state prison, attorney general or governor.”[4]  Id. at (3)(b). 

3                        Wisconsin Stat. § 165.79(1), entitled “Evidence privileged,” is the particular statute at issue in this case.  It reads:[5]