COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cody v. Dane County, 2001 WI App 60, 242 Wis. 2d 173, 181, 625 N.W.2d 630.  Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Id.  We view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and will draw all reasonable inferences in their favor.  Burkes v. Klauser, 185 Wis. 2d 308, 328, 517 N.W.2d 503 (1994).

REVIEWABLE MATTERS

8                        As an initial matter, we note that the trial court’s order was final only as to Sheriff Erickson.  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1) (2001-02),[1] provides that only final judgments and final orders may be appealed.  Finality is defined:  “A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties .…”  Id.  The entire matter in litigation is not terminated as to Briggs and Rock County.  Plaintiffs’ negligence claims continue as to them.  However, plaintiffs have briefed Briggs’s and Rock County’s 42 U.S.C. § 1983 liability.  Respondents have replied.