2002 WI App 90
[…] On our independent review, we agree.

9                        “The quantum of evidence required to establish probable cause to search is a ‘fair probability’ that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place.  Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983).”  Hughes, 2000 WI 24 at ¶21.  The test is whether, under the circumstances, what the officers did was “reasonable.”  Id., 2000 WI 24 at ¶23.  Here, the officers faced a situation that was wholly consistent with an ongoing burglary or other unlawful entry.  See Wis. Stat. § 943.10(1)(a) (intentional entry into “[a]ny building or dwelling … with intent to steal or commit a felony in such place” is a burglary).

A citizen witness, whose reliability the defendants do not challenge, told the officers that she heard the breaking of glass and saw a man near the back door of a house from which the sound came;