COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When a trial judge answers that question “no,” and there are facts and evidence to support that answer, appellate courts should only in a rare case reverse that answer.  This is not one of those cases.  That is why I respectfully dissent.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Although this incident was reported to the Department of Regulation and Licensing, the Department closed the case when the complainant decided that she did not want to pursue the matter. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(3) states:

(3) (a) In a prosecution under s. 940.22 involving a therapist and a patient or client, evidence of the patient’s or client’s personal or medical history is not admissible except if:

1.  The defendant requests a hearing prior to trial and makes an offer of proof of the relevancy of the evidence; and

2.  The court finds that the evidence is relevant and that its probative value outweighs its prejudicial nature.

(b)  The court shall limit the evidence admitted under par. (a) to relevant evidence which pertains to specific information or examples of conduct.  The court’s order shall specify the information or conduct that is admissible and no other evidence of the patient’s or client’s personal or medical history may be introduced.