2002 WI App 53
[…] [8]  During a Machner hearing, trial counsel testifies about the reasons for the conduct that is attacked as deficient performance and, from that testimony, the reviewing court determines whether trial counsel’s actions were the result of incompetence or deliberate trial strategy. See State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979). 

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.63 provides:

939.63 Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.  (1) (a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

  1. The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months.