2002 WI App 77
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(7) states:  “If a convicted offender escapes, the time during which he or she is unlawfully at large after escape shall not be computed as service of the sentence.”  While these statutory sections explain when an offender is entitled to sentence credit, neither explicitly defines “custody.”

            7            In Magnuson, the supreme court adopted a bright-line test to determine when an offender is in “custody” pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.155:  “[A]n offender’s status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that status.”  Magnuson, 2000 WI 19 at ¶25.  Therefore, “custody” includes all situations “which the legislature has classified … as restrictive and custodial by attaching escape charges for an unauthorized departure from those situations.”