2002 WI App 245
[…] Another officer testified, “I never learned of anything that [Pearson] has lied to me about.”  During closing argument, four times the prosecutor referred to the officers’ testimony about Pearson’s honesty and reliability.

CHARACTER EVIDENCE

13      Moore argues that the officers’ testimony about Pearson’s prior activities indicating reliability was inadmissible character evidence under Wis. Stat. § 906.08 (1999-2000).[1]  The State tacitly admits error by failing to respond to this argument.  The State’s admission is appropriate.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) reads, in pertinent part:

Specific instances of conduct.  Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. 

15      This rule prohibits bolstering a witness’s credibility with extrinsic evidence on a collateral matter.  See State v. Rognrud, 156 Wis. 2d 783, 787, 457 N.W.2d 573 (Ct. App. 1990).  Yet, in this case, the State presented extrinsic evidence solely to bolster Pearson’s credibility.