COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Using the multiple injury factor set forth in Wis. Stat. § 102.53 (1995-96),[1] the ALJ calculated the total amount of partial permanent disabilities at 71.02 weeks.  The ALJ rejected Schaalma’s argument he was entitled to a 25% increase in worker’s compensation awards for injury to his dominant hand pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.54.  Section 102.54 provides:

    Injury to dominant hand.  If an injury to an employe’s dominant hand causes a disability specified in s. 102.52(1) to (9) or amputation of more than two-thirds of the distal joint of a finger, the period for which indemnity is payable for that disability or amputation is increased by 25%. This increase is in addition to any other increase payable under s. 102.53 but, for cases in which an injury causes more than one permanent disability, the increase under this section shall be based on the periods specified in s. 102.52(1) to (9) for each disability and not on any increased period specified in s. 102.53.

3                        Schaalma appealed to LIRC and LIRC agreed with the ALJ’s decision, adopting the ALJ’s findings and order.  LIRC concluded that Wis. Stat. § 102.54 provided for a 25% increase only if there was a total loss as specified in Wis. Stat. § 102.52(1) to (9) or amputation of more than two-thirds of the distal joint of a finger, and not if there was a partial loss of use.  Schaalma appealed LIRC’s decision to the circuit court and that court affirmed LIRC’s decision.

4                        On this appeal we review LIRC’s decision, not that of the circuit court.  DOR v.