COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The footnote states:  “This provides an increase for injuries to the dominant hand that result in any amputation beyond 2/3 of a distal phalanx or 100 percent loss of use of any joint on the hand or arm.”  

9                        We conclude that LIRC correctly decided that Wis. Stat. § 102.54 did not entitle Schaalma to an increase for the partial loss of use of his hand or fingers.  Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5 (1999-2000).

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.55 provides:

    Application of schedules.  (1) Whenever amputation of a member is made between any 2 joints mentioned in the schedule in s. 102.52 the determined loss and resultant indemnity therefor shall bear such relation to the loss and indemnity applicable in case of amputation at the joint next nearer the body as such injury bears to one of amputation at the joint nearer the body.

    (2) For the purposes of this schedule permanent and complete paralysis of any member shall be deemed equivalent to the loss thereof.

    (3) For all other injuries to the members of the body or its faculties which are specified in this schedule resulting in permanent disability, though the member be not actually severed or the faculty totally lost, compensation shall bear such relation to that named in this schedule as disabilities bear to the disabilities named in this schedule.