2003 WI App 51
[…] App. 1992)); and (5) he claims Dane County is the proper venue for both remaining claims because all of the defendants in their official capacity represent the State of Wisconsin pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.50(3) (2001-02).[1]  We do not consider this argument because Johnson raises it for the first time in his reply brief.[2]

III.  ANALYSIS

Motion to Change Venue

¶4                        Johnson asserts that the trial court erred by denying his motion to change venue of his challenge to the behavior modification level system to Dane County.  We agree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(1) provides in pertinent part:  “Except as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the Circuit Court for Dane County.”  Thus we are presented with an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.  Martin v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2002 WI 40, ¶11, 252 Wis. 2d 103, 643 N.W.2d 452.  In Heritage Credit Union v.