2003 WI App 51
[…] As part of the legislative directive, Dane County Circuit Court was established as the forum in which to bring such claims.  Accordingly, the Grant County Circuit Court did not provide a competent forum to decide Johnson’s claim; and therefore, it may not proceed in that forum.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(3) reads:

All actions in which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission or any state officer, employee or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in Dane County unless another venue is specifically authorized by law. 

[2]  Because we remand with instructions to grant Johnson’s motion for a change of venue, the trial court may wish to transfer the entire case to Dane County for reasons of judicial efficiency.