2003 WI App 51
[…] Kett v. Cmty. Credit Plan, 228 Wis. 2d 1, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999). 

7                        In a footnote, the Kett court noted that no circuit court is without subject matter jurisdiction, citing Mueller v. Brunn, 105 Wis. 2d 171, 176, 313 N.W.2d 790 (1991).  Rather than considering the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2)(b), the court said:  “In this case we have a statutory requirement (venue), and our discussion focuses on the effect of non-compliance with this statutory requirement.”  Kett, 228 Wis. 2d at 13 n.12.  The court discussed Wis. Stat. § 801.50(1), which provides:  “A defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment.”  It concluded:

In other words, the 1983 legislature extensively overhauled the general venue provision of Wis.