COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If, however, Jackson desires resentencing under these circumstances, we invite him to file a motion for reconsideration with this court pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.24.  If Jackson files such a motion, he should address the harmless error argument in the State’s responsive brief.[6]  

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1) provides: 

If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed … the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

….

(b)   A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(1) provides:

Bifurcated sentence required.  Except as provided in sub.