2002 WI App 164
[…] 1        NETTESHEIM, P.J.   In this original action, Ernie Garibay petitions this court for a supervisory writ of prohibition directed to the Circuit Court for Kenosha County, the Honorable Bruce E. Schroeder presiding.  Garibay challenges the circuit court’s order denying his timely request for a substitution of judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.20 (1999-2000).[1]  The circuit court denied Garibay’s request because Garibay was charged jointly with another defendant, and that defendant, who had not yet been apprehended, did not join Garibay’s substitution request.  Pursuant to § 971.20(6), “In actions involving more than one defendant, the request for substitution shall be made jointly by all defendants.”

2        The dispositive issue is whether a defendant who is charged jointly with another defendant may obtain substitution of a judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.20(6) when the codefendant is not yet before the court.