2002 WI App 164
[…] [1]   All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version.

Garibay also requested a stay of proceedings pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.52.  We issued an order on April 10, 2002, granting a stay pending our review of the response to Garibay’s petition.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20(4) provides:

Substitution of trial judge originally assigned.  A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(2) provides:

Joinder of defendants.  Two or more defendants may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting one or more crimes.  Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count.

[4]  The court also denied Garibay’s alternative motion for severance.

[5]  Prior to bringing this action, Garibay petitioned for a writ of prohibition from the chief judge of Kenosha county, the Honorable Barbara Kluka.