2002 WI App 164
[…] Conclusion

13      We conclude that the circuit court’s decision was based upon the clear and unambiguous requirements of Wis. Stat. § 971.20(6).  Therefore, the circuit properly denied Garibay’s substitution request.  We deny Garibay’s petition for supervisory writ, and we dissolve our order staying the proceedings in the circuit court.  

            By the Court.—Writ denied.

            Recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 

 

 



[1]   All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version.

Garibay also requested a stay of proceedings pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.52.  We issued an order on April 10, 2002, granting a stay pending our review of the response to Garibay’s petition.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20(4) provides:

Substitution of trial judge originally assigned.  A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(2) provides:

Joinder of defendants.