COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sec. 939.62(2). 

8        Whether the State has met its burden of proving the essential particulars of a charge and whether an enhanced sentence is authorized in this situation are questions of law.  See State v. Coolidge, 173 Wis. 2d 783, 792-93, 496 N.W.2d 701 (Ct. App. 1993).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62 allows for increased penalties for repeat or habitual criminal offenders.  Section 939.62(2) delineates how a criminal defendant achieves the status of repeat offender for purposes of enhancing maximum sentences.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) articulates the requirements for proving the prior conviction and reads in pertinent part: 

If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater. An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.

9        Thus, in order for a defendant to be sentenced under Wis. Stat. § 939.62, the defendant must admit the prior convictions or the State must prove them.  The Wisconsin Supreme Court stated that the policy behind Wis.