COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [W]e again urge the adoption of these practices by trial courts and prosecutors.  These procedures will reduce the number of postconviction challenges, including appeals, to enhanced sentences.  More importantly, these procedures will assure that enhanced sentences are based on convictions that actually exist and which otherwise qualify under the repeater statute. 

State v. Goldstein, 182 Wis. 2d 251, 261, 513 N.W.2d 631 (Ct. App. 1994). 

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 states:  “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”  Here, the maximum term authorized by statute for the crimes for which Stynes was convicted was twenty-four months.  We therefore commute his sentence to twenty-four months. 

CONCLUSION