2003 WI App 76
[…] Accordingly, the court granted injunctive and declaratory relief prohibiting the department from promulgating a rule setting a hunting season for mourning doves.  The department appeals.[3]

ANALYSIS

4                        A person who wishes to have an administrative rule declared invalid may bring “an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule” in the Dane County Circuit Court.  Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1).  “[T]he court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.”  Section 227.40(4)(a).  The Concerned Citizens contend that Wis. Stat. ch. 29 does not permit the department to establish an open season on mourning doves.  In other words, the Concerned Citizens claim, and the circuit court concluded, that Wis. Admin.