2003 WI App 40
[…] No extension under s. 938.365 of an original dispositional order may be granted for a juvenile who is subject to an order under s. 938.34(4d), (4h), (4m) or (4n) if the juvenile is 17 years of age or older when the original dispositional order terminates.  Any order made before the juvenile reaches the age of majority shall be effective for a time up to one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time.

We must note, however, that § 938.355(4)(a) was very recently amended and now reads:

Except as provided under par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile reaches 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in his or her home shall terminate at the end of one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time or the court terminates the order sooner.  Except as provided in par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile reaches 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth or in the home of a relative other than a parent shall terminate when the juvenile reaches 18 years of age, at the end of one year after its entry, or, if the juvenile is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19 years of age, when the juvenile reaches 19 years of age, whichever is later, unless the court specifies a shorter period of time or the court terminates the order sooner. 

2001 Wis. Act 109, § 532t.  These changes became effective July 30, 2002.  2001 Wis. Act 109, § 9400. 

            17      All the statutes cited above deal with the same subject matter and assist in implementing the goals and policies of the Juvenile Justice Code.