2003 WI App 40
[…] 13      Wisconsin Stat. § 118.16 (1999-2000)[1] addresses truancy and enforcement of school attendance; a “habitual truant” is “a pupil who is absent from school without an acceptable excuse ... for part or all of 5 or more days on which school is held during a school semester.”  Under Wis. Stat. § 938.13(6), a circuit court has jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services, which can be ordered by the court for someone who is habitually truant from school.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 118.15 addresses compulsory school attendance and states, in relevant part: 

     (1)(a) ... any person having under control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that the public or private school in which the child should be enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years of age. 

A child is therefore only required to attend school until the end of the school term in which the child becomes eighteen years old.

            15      By the plain language of the statutes, a juvenile cannot be found habitually truant, and thus in need of protection or services subject to the court’s jurisdiction, for failing to attend school after the end of the school term in which the juvenile turns eighteen because the juvenile is not required to attend school after the end of the school term in which he or she turns eighteen.  Logically, then, a JIPS order based solely on habitual truancy cannot extend past the time frame in which the juvenile is required to attend school. 

            16      In support of its argument to the contrary, the State relies upon Wis.