2003 WI App 40
[…] The question is thus one that repeats itself yet evades review.  See id.  For these reasons, we will address the issue even though our decision will have no practical effect on these two cases.

12      Here, both Jeremiah and Katie were found to be habitually truant and neither challenges that finding.  Instead, each argues that the JIPS order based upon habitual truancy must terminate at the end of the term in which the student turns eighteen years old.  We agree that the plain language of the statutes mandates such a conclusion. 

            13      Wisconsin Stat. § 118.16 (1999-2000)[1] addresses truancy and enforcement of school attendance; a “habitual truant” is “a pupil who is absent from school without an acceptable excuse ... for part or all of 5 or more days on which school is held during a school semester.”  Under Wis. Stat. § 938.13(6), a circuit court has jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services, which can be ordered by the court for someone who is habitually truant from school.