2003 WI App 179
[…] 14      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2m)(a)1m, (b)2 and (c), Wisconsin’s “two strikes” law, a court is required to sentence a persistent repeat offender of a serious child sex offense to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.  A person is a persistent repeat offender if he or she “has been convicted of a serious child sex offense on at least one occasion at any time preceding the date of violation of the serious child sex offense for which he or she presently is being sentenced under ch. 973, which conviction remains of record and unreversed.”  Sec. 939.62(2m)(b)2.  In addition to child sex offenses under current statutes, a “serious child sex offense” also includes “[a] crime at any time under federal law or the law of any other state or, prior to July 16, 1998, under the law of this state that is comparable to a crime specified in subd. 1m.a.” Sec. 939.62(2m)(a)1m.b.

15      Wield’s current conviction is for first-degree sexual assault contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1), which is a serious child sex offense under Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2m)(a)1m.a.