2003 WI App 179
[…] Sec. 939.62(2m)(b)2.  In addition to child sex offenses under current statutes, a “serious child sex offense” also includes “[a] crime at any time under federal law or the law of any other state or, prior to July 16, 1998, under the law of this state that is comparable to a crime specified in subd. 1m.a.” Sec. 939.62(2m)(a)1m.b.

15      Wield’s current conviction is for first-degree sexual assault contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1), which is a serious child sex offense under Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2m)(a)1m.a.  Section 948.02(1) makes it a Class B felony to have “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years.”  For purposes of this statute, the term “sexual contact” is defined as: