2003 WI App 179
[…] Apr. 22, 2002) (No. 01-0738-CR).  Here, although the statutes are worded differently, their practical application in the real world of the courtroom was similar.  

[6]  We note that in State v. Collins, 2002 WI App 177, ¶23, 256 Wis. 2d 697, 649 N.W.2d 325, review denied, 2002 WI 121, 257 Wis. 2d 119, 653 N.W.2d 891 (Wis. Sept. 26, 2002) (No. 01-2185-CR), the court was considering the comparability of an out-of-state statute to a Wisconsin statute.  However, this distinction offers no basis for rejecting the application of Collins to this case. 

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2m)(d) provides as follows:

If a prior conviction is being considered as being covered under par. (a)1m.b. … as comparable to a felony under par. (a)1m.a.  … the conviction may be counted as a prior conviction under par. (b) only if the court determines, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the violation relating to that conviction would constitute a felony specified under par. (a)1m.a. … if committed by an adult in this state. 

[8]  We are tempted to invoke waiver against Wield as to this issue because in the trial court his constitutional challenge was premised on ex post facto grounds whereas on appeal he argues due process and equal protection violations.