COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4                        Sylvia’s moved to dismiss or suppress the citation contending, in relevant part, that “[t]he arresting officer did not have a reason to stop or detain the defendant’s vehicle” and the evidence was “obtained as a result of the unlawful arrest.”  Denying Sylvia’s motion, the trial court concluded that “the same vehicle, same driver, the same company without a valid permit” provided “a basis for questioning further to ensure that the same driver, the same truck, and the same business ha[d] obtained the necessary permit.”

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 348.19(1)(a) provides, in part: “Any traffic officer having reason to believe that the gross weight of a vehicle is unlawful or in excess of the gross weight for which the vehicle is registered may require the operator of such vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle and any load it may be carrying to a weighing….”  (Emphasis added.)  Reviewing a trial court’s denial of a suppression motion, this court will uphold the factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous.  State v. Williamson, 113 Wis. 2d 389, 401, 335 N.W.2d 814 (1983).