COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  We note that while implication of a defendant’s constitutional rights should not be taken lightly, it is only the “identical in law and in fact” part of our analysis that implicates the double jeopardy provisions.  State v. Trawitzki, 2001 WI 77, ¶22, 244 Wis. 2d 523, 628 N.W.2d 801.  The second part of the test is not a constitutional inquiry, but a question of statutory interpretation.  Id.

[6]  In addition, if Williams’ interpretation were correct, the trial court would have likely dismissed one of the assault charges.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66(1) states:

Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:  (1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.