COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because the battery and assault charges are not lesser included offenses of each other, we presume the legislature intended to permit cumulative punishments for both offenses.  Sauceda, 168 Wis. 2d at 495.

28      Williams cites Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 691-92 (1980), claiming there is an assumption that a legislature ordinarily does not intend to punish the same offense under two separate statutes.  While this rule may be helpful in jurisdictions without an explicit rule, our legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 939.65, which states:  “[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”  Williams raises no authority other than Whalen to rebut the presumption of cumulative punishments and again, we decline to develop his argument for him.  See discussion infra ¶20.