COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1931), and codified in Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1).[7]   See Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d at 405.  In Blockburger, the United States Supreme Court held that where the same act constitutes a violation of two different statutory provisions, the test under double jeopardy is whether each provision requires proof of a fact that the other does not.  Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304.

24      Williams was charged with battery by a prisoner contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.20(1), which states:  “Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.”