2003 WI App 110
[…] Parents have a fundamental liberty interest in matters of family life.  Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982).  This interest is protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.  Id.  “[S]tate intervention to terminate the relationship between [a parent] and [the] child must be accomplished by procedures meeting the requisites of the Due Process Clause.”  Id. (quoted source omitted).

    Due process entitled Elizabeth to a factfinding hearing before her parental rights were terminated.  Section 48.422(2), Stats., provides:  “If the petition [for the termination of parental rights] is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing….”  This hearing is of critical importance because it assures that the termination of a parent’s right to the care, custody and management of his or her child is justified….

    … Similarly [as in Shirley J.C. v. Walworth County, 172 Wis. 2d 371, 373, 493 N.W.2d 382, 383 (Ct.