2003 WI App 110
[…] Resolution of these issues presents questions of law, since they involve construction of a statute, determination of the legal standard to be applied for reversible error, and application of that standard to a given set of facts.  See Minuteman Inc. v. Alexander, 147 Wis. 2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773 (1989); Carney v. Mantuano, 204 Wis. 2d 527, 532, 554 N.W.2d 854 (Ct. App. 1996); Nottleson v. DILHR, 94 Wis. 2d 106, 116, 287 N.W.2d 763 (1980).

30                        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422 provides in part:

    Hearing on the petition.  (1) …. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423 [relating to persons alleging their paternity].

    ….

    (4) Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.

    (5) Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a judge.

31                        We agree with the guardian ad litem and the trial court that Wis. Stat. § 48.422(1) does not expressly require the trial court to advise a non-petitioning party of the rights they have under subsec.