2003 WI App 110
[…] Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768.  There the court concluded that the trial court erred in entering a default judgment on the issue of abandonment without first taking evidence sufficient to support a finding of abandonment by clear and convincing evidence.  Id. at ¶26.  However, it took up as a separate issue whether the error required reversal and concluded it did not, because the evidence at the disposition hearing established the ground for termination.  Id. at ¶¶27-35.  In reaching this conclusion, the court applied Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) which provides: 

    (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.