2004 WI App 89
[…] CONCLUSION

101                        For the foregoing reasons we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 946.12(3) is not vague or overly broad.  We also conclude this prosecution does not violate the separation of powers doctrine.  Moreover, we conclude that the criminal complaint is sufficient to sustain probable cause.  Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s order denying the defendants’ motion to dismiss.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 

 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-2002 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin. Stat. § 946.12 provides, in relevant part:

Any public officer … who does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:

….

(3) Whether by act of commission or omission, in the officer’s … capacity as such officer … exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer’s … office … or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer … or another ….

[3]  Wisconsin. Stat. § 939.05 states: